Our Privacy Policy

Firefighters Without Borders is committed to transparency, accountability and to protecting the privacy of our clients, donors, directors, volunteers, and other stakeholders. From time to time, during the course of our activities, we collect and use personal information. This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information regarding our practices for the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information. Our policy reflects the principles set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) https://www.priv.gc.ca/leg_c/leg_c_p_e.asp By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

What is the definition of Personal Information?

Personal information is defined as any information about an identifiable individual whether it concerns your e-mail address, where you live or your credit card information, including but not limited to age, name, ID numbers, and address.

For what purposes does Firefighters Without Borders collect Personal Information?

Firefighters Without Borders collects personal information for a variety of purposes: to support service delivery; to enhance programs; to establish, maintain and manage communication with clients, directors, donors, volunteers and other stakeholders; and for fundraising and educational purposes. We may also send you our newsletter or other updates, or invite you to participate in online surveys and contests. Please let us know if you do not wish to receive the information by advising us at Privacy@firefighterswithoutborders.ca. You can also unsubscribe from our email list at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of every email.

When is Personal Information Collected?

We collect personal information in a number of ways. Information will be collected when:  an individual requests access to our services; becomes a volunteer with our organization; utilizes our website; subscribes to our mailing list and/or newsletter; makes an online donation; responds to a survey; purchases a product on our website; and/or contacts us.

What kind of information may be included?

Personal information collected may include:

  • Name
  • Home address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Demographic information such as age and gender
  • Credit card or bank account information (if you make a purchase or donation)

How is Personal Information used?

The purpose for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected.  Consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information will be obtained except where legislation provides an exemption.

The personal information collected shall be limited only to that which is necessary for the purposes identified, unless an individual has otherwise consented or when it is exempted or required by law.

On occasion, we may compile anonymous, aggregate statistical data to use for planning purposes and to meet reporting requirements of various funding bodies and government agencies.

Does Firefighters Without Borders share Personal Information with third Parties?

We may, from time to time, use third party service providers and vendors. For example, we may use a third party to ship any product that you have purchased on our website, or use a third party to send newsletters or e-blasts. We will only provide personal information to the third party provider or vendor that is necessary in order for them to perform their task.  

Who has access to the Personal Information?

Access to personal information is restricted to authorized individuals who have a legitimate reason to access it (e.g., to compile a list of volunteers for a specific mission). You are in control of any personal information you provide to us online. If, at any time, you would like to update or correct the personal information we have about you or if you wish to request that we do not send you materials, you may let us know by using the contact information below.

How long does Firefighters Without Borders keep Personal Information?

Retention periods for personal information depend on the purpose for which the information was collected and the type of information that was collected. Personal information is kept for as long as it may be reasonably needed to fulfill legal, business or service purposes.

Does Firefighters Without Borders use internet tracking applications, data logs and/or cookies?

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device details (e.g., mobile, tablet), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this data. This information is used to analyze and understand site usage (e.g., most popular sections of the site, frequently visited pages, peak activity times, etc.,), and help us in planning for future improvements to our website.

Like many sites, we use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small computer data files which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. You can choose to turn off cookies in your browser. If you log in from different computers or devices, you will need to instruct the browser on each computer or device to turn off cookies. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.  

Can Firefighters Without Borders disclose my Personal Information and if so under what circumstances?

Firefighters Without Borders does not share, sell or otherwise disclose personal information without your consent, except as set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

There are circumstances where we may disclose your personal information. It may be disclosed to a government agency that has legal authority to obtain the information, to help with an investigation into harmful or illegal activity, to comply with a subpoena, warrant or order made by a court or body of competent jurisdiction, as permitted by law and/or in order to protect our rights and our property.

Is Firefighters Without Borders responsible for items I post on Firefighters Without Borders social media and other public forums?

If you voluntarily post, divulge or otherwise submit any content whatsoever (including but not limited to, information, photographs, opinions, links, blog entries, Tweets, Re-Tweets, etc.,) to any Firefighters Without Borders forums, Twitter pages, Facebook pages, LinkedIn pages, Pinterest pages, Instagram pages, or any other social networking pages/sites, some of your personal information may be automatically included in the posts, including your user name and email address. By engaging in this activity, your information may be collected and used by others. Firefighters Without Borders has no control over and is not liable for the collection, use or disclosure of any posted user content by users of such forums and social media networking pages. Any personal information posted, used or disclosed via such sites falls outside the scope of this Policy.

How is Personal Information Safeguarded?

Firefighters Without Borders takes commercially reasonable measures to ensure that our systems keep personal information safe.  The security of your Personal Information is very important to us, however no method of transmission over the Internet (e.g.: e-mail) or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

What happens if there is a breach of this Privacy Policy?

If we become aware of a possible infringement of our Privacy Policy, we will take action to investigate and correct the situation and to communicate with any affected parties, as required by law.

Does this Privacy Policy get updated?

The Privacy Policy is subject to occasional modification and may be updated to reflect changes to our privacy practices. Such changes will be posted on our Site. Your continued use of the Site after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

DISCLAIMER

The Site may contain links or references to third party websites. These links and websites are provided solely for your convenience and the inclusion of these third party links and websites does not signify Firefighters Without Borders’s endorsement of such third parties, their products, services, websites or content. Furthermore, Firefighters Without Borders has no control over and is not responsible for the actions, practices, privacy policies or content of such third party websites and has no control or oversight over the manner in which the companies that operate such third party websites may collect, use, disclose or otherwise handle your personal information. Some websites may be hosted in countries other than Canada and may have laws regarding privacy protection that differ from Canadian laws.  You are encouraged to read the privacy policies and terms of service of each website you visit. By using the Site you expressly relieve Firefighters Without Borders™ and its affiliates, directors, officers, volunteers, employees, contractors, staff, agents and their respective successors, heirs and assigns of any and all liability directly or indirectly arising from your use of any third party website or link.

Contact Us

To review or update your personal information or to withdraw consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information or to be removed from our mail/email list, please contact us at Firefighter’s Without Borders Privacy Officer at:

550 Queens Quay West, Suite 1018, Toronto, ON M5V 3M8

email: privacy@firefighterswithoutborders.org
Revised: July 1, 2016